Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Root Chervil (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)

Bestseller Our recommendation
Root Chervil (Chaerophyllum bulbosum)
Root Chervil (Chaerophyllum bulbosum) #0 Root Chervil (Chaerophyllum bulbosum) #1 Root Chervil (Chaerophyllum bulbosum) #2
There are 0 of this product in your cart.

Price

Unit price

4.16 €
apx. $4.70
EUR

Shipping

4 €
Availability
in stock
Item number
CHA01

Botanical name:
C. neglectum, Chaerophyllum bulbosum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Turnip-rooted chervil is an umbelliferous plant with small white flowers and a carrot-like tap root, which is used for flavouring soups etc. The aroma intensifies the longer the plant is stored.


The edible tubers are white on the inside and ocher on the outside and reach a length of about 5-8 cm and a thickness of 3-4 cm. They are eaten raw or cooked and have a very subtle taste of potatoes and chestnuts with the slightly pungent taste of celery and parsnip.

Growing this delicacy is not easy. Root chervil needs frost to germinate, and should be sown in the autumn of the previous year. Since chervil root seeds are only germinable for approximately one year, it is almost mandatory to sow the seeds directly after harvesting them.

200 root chervil seeds

Growing instructions
This plant is a cold-germinator. The sowing must be kept cold for a period of some weeks (refrigerator) or you sow them in very early spring or autumn. Mix the chervil root seeds with damp sand in a plastic bag. The sowing must be kept warm (about 20°C / 64 to 72°F and moist for the first 2-4 weeks. After this period place it in your refrigerator at a temperature of 5°C (between 25 and 39°F) for 5 to 6 weeks. After that take the bag out and keep it at room temperature. Check for sprouted seed regulary.

In-depth guide for growing root vegetables such as parsnip chervil or carrots from seed

Further information

Seeding

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets