Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Spignel (Meum athamanticum)

Spignel (Meum athamanticum)
Spignel (Meum athamanticum) #0
There are 0 of this product in your cart.

Price

Unit price

1.78 €
apx. $2.00
EUR

Shipping

4 €
Availability
in stock
Item number
MEU01

Botanical name:
Aethusa tenuifolium, Athamanta meum, Carum meum, M. nevadense, Meum athamanticum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The Scottish highlands are home to this aromatic, white-flowered umbelliferous plant. The delicate leaves serves as a herb, but the roots may also be consumed. Spignel is also used for medicine.

100 Seeds

Growing instructions
Hardy perennial. Prefers a moist/well drained soil, and grows well in a half-shaded/sunny location. Seed should be sown as early in the year as possible. Keep the seeds protected against mice, birds, and large insects. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer.

Further information

Seeding

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories