Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica)

Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica)
Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica) #0 Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica) #1 Prickly pear (Opuntia ficus-indica) #2
There are 0 of this product in your cart.

Price

Unit price

2.10 €
apx. $2.36
EUR

Shipping

4 €
Availability
in stock
Item number
OPU01

Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Cactus opuntia, O. ficus–barbarica, O. vulgaris, Opuntia ficus–indica
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The figs harvested from this particular cactus are regarded as a delicacy in many southern countries. In Mexico the succulent leaves are prepared like vegetables.

20 Seeds

Growing instructions
Sow seeds in sandy soil. Do not cover the small seeds, but press gentle into the earth. Keep seeds in constant moisture with temperatures of about 20 °C (68 °F). In winter, the dormant period, plants should be watered very carefully. In summer they may be watered more often.

Further information

Seeding

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets