Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Roseroot (Rhodiola rosea)

Roseroot (Rhodiola rosea)
There are 0 of this product in your cart.

Price

Unit price

3.69 €
apx. $4.16
EUR

Shipping

4 €
Availability
in stock
Item number
RHA01

Botanical name:
Rhodiola rosea, Sedum roseum, Tetradium odoratum, Tolmachevia krivochizhinii
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Roseroot has been used in traditional medicine in Northern European and Arctic regions for over three thousand years, mainly as a tonic for physical power and endurance. Modern research has shown that it increases the body's resistance to any type
of stress by regulating the body's hormonal response. Regular drinking of Roseroot tea is said to prolong your life.

100 rhodiola seeds

Growing instructions

Surface sow in a sunny greenhouse in spring on a fertile well drained sandy loam. Rhodiola seeds will usually germinate in about 3 weeks at 10 °C. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are strong enough, and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant out in early summer of the following year. They like raised and sunny grounds and can be grown as a nice looking ground cover as well. If well established the plant is drought-resistant.

Further information

Seeding

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories