Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Skirret (Sium sisarum)

Skirret (Sium sisarum)
Skirret (Sium sisarum) #0 Skirret (Sium sisarum) #1
There are 0 of this product in your cart.

Price

Unit price

3.04 €
apx. $3.24
EUR

Shipping

4 €
Availability
in stock
Item number
SIU01

Botanical name:
Apium sisarum, Berula lancifolia, Pimpinella sisarum, Sisarum sisaroideum, Sium sisarum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Skirret was cultivated until well into 18th century Europe for its edible roots. These can be eaten like salsify, boiled or fried. Besides this, roasted roots serve as a substitute for coffee. Heirloom variety.


Seed packet with approx. 100 skirret seeds

Growing instructions
Skirret is a perennial plant. Likes lots of sun. The plants need a distance of about 30 cm. Preculture recommended. Skirret seeds germinate at approx. 20 °C. The seeds need to be covered with 1-2 times their diameter with soil. In the first few weeks avoid waterlogging. Wait for strong plants to develop before planting out.

Further information

Seeding

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories