Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Common columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris)

Temporarily out of stock Brand new!
Common columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris)
Common columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris) #0 Common columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris) #1 Common columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris) #2 Common columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris) #3 Common columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris) #4 Common columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris) #5
Info
Price
Unit price
2.10 € *
Base Price 0.01 €/ seed
apx. $2.37
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
1324
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilJuneMay
Flower colour:
BlueViolet
Flowering period :
JulyJuneMay
German names:
elfenhandschuhfrauenhandschuhfünf vögerl zusammkapuzinerhütlipfaffenkäppleschlotterhosetaubenblumetauberlnvenuswagenwald–akelei
English names:
common columbineeuropean columbinegranny's bonnetgranny's nightcap
French names:
ancolie commune
Italian names:
aquilegia commune
Germination time in days:
21–35
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
16–18 °c
Planting distance approx.:
30 x 30 cm
Plant family:
ranunculaceae
Plant height approx.:
50–90 cm
Seed quantity:
200
Spanish names:
aguileña común
Location:
Partially shadySun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarchMay
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Winter hardy up to:
–30°c
Root system :
Rhizome
Botanical name:
aquilegia vulgaris
Tags

Description

The common columbine is native to Europe and is a rather unpretentious perennial with beautiful purple flowers, which are particularly attractive for bees because of their high nectar content. It grows very well at various locations, but has
nowadays become quite rare in the wild and therefore a protected species in many countries.

Historically, the plant has been used as a remedy for scurvy, but it plays only a minor role in current herbal medicine, since parts of the plant contain slightly poisonous alkaloids. Regardless of its medicinal effect, however, it is very suitable as a tea plant, since its sweet flowers taste outstanding in herbal teas.

In European mythology, the columbine was alleged the ability of enhancing love charms, and it was used in magic amulets. Its seeds were added to aphrodisiac perfumes and supposedly even chewed by courtesans at royal courts all over Europe. In ancient Rome the vestal priestesses were not allowed to even approach the plant.

Seed, content: approx. 200 columbine seeds
Growing instructions

Growing from seed is not complicated, since the plant also seld-seeds and has quite good germination capactiy. The sowing should take place at approx. 5mm depth, pre-culture can start in the early spring from February, whereby the seedlings may be planted only after the last frosts. Direct sowing ist possible starting in April, planting distance about 30cm.

The best location is in the half-shade, but it can also thrive in the sun if the soil is fertile and permeable. It tolerates sandy and loamy soil well, but needs good water supply without any waterlogging. Mature columbine plants are not frost tender and can withstand temperatures up to -25 °C.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories