Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

African Dream Root, Xhosa Dream Herb (Silene capensis)

African Dream Root, Xhosa Dream Herb (Silene capensis)
African Dream Root, Xhosa Dream Herb (Silene capensis) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.66 € *
apx. $3.00
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1271
Group:
blumensamen
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AprilDecember FebruaryJanuaryMarchNovemberOctober
German names:
afrikanische traumwurzelweiße pfade
Germination time in days:
7–21
Lifecycle :
PerennialVivacious
Best germination temperature :
20–22 °c
Planting distance approx.:
30x30 cm
Plant family:
caryophyllaceae
Plant height approx.:
20–60 cm
Seed quantity:
20
Location:
Partially shadySun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJuneMarchMay
Water requirements:
mäßig
Winter hardy up to:
–10 °c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
s. undulatasilene capensis
Tags

Description

Silene capensis (syn. Silene undulata) is an African plant of the carnation family. The root is called "African dream root" and is used traditionally as a dream-promoting agent. Shamans use the plant to gain access to the spirit world through lucid
dreams.
Xhosa Dream Herb Seed package
Sowing and cultivation
African dream root is a perennial plant which can be hardy in warmer regions. The seeds are sown 2 mm deep in seed compost and should be kept warm.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories