Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Blue Skullcap (Scutellaria lateriflora)

Blue Skullcap (Scutellaria lateriflora)
Blue Skullcap (Scutellaria lateriflora) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.76 € *
apx. $3.26
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
SCU01
Seed quantity:
200 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Cassida lateriflora, S. polybotrya, Scutellaria lateriflora
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Skullcap is a low herbaceous perennial plant from southern Europe, which is often used as part of smoking mixtures. Medically, the herb is used as a "nerve tonic". Loves moist locations.


Package with approx. 200 skullcap seeds

Growing instructions

Perennial plant. Scutellaria seeds germinate slowly. Preculture recommended. To germinate, skullcap seeds need warmth, otherwise the plant is easy to handle. Loves moisture.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Lamiaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–50 cm
Flower colour:
Blue, Violet
Flowering period :
August, July, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
–30 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, March, May
Sowing time outdoors:
April, May
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
20 – 22 °C
Germination time in days:
Irregular
Planting distance approx.:
30 x 40 cm

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories