Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Havana Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum)

Havana Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum)
Havana Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/10 seed
apx. $2.82
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1128
Seed quantity:
500 Pcs.
Specialties:
Needs light to germinate
Botanical name:
N. latissima, N. macrophylla, Nicotiana tabacum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

A Cuban tobacco variety such as is typically used for Havana cigars.


Package with aprox. 500 Havana tobacco seeds

Growing instructions

Annual plant for the garden (under tropical conditions, Havana tobacco may be perennial). Likes lots of sun, water and fertilizer. Sowing: preculture from February. Sprinkle the fine seeds onto the substrate and press down gently, do not cover with soil. Germinates at approx. 20 °C. Harden off and plant out in May.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
1–3 m
Flower colour:
Pink, Red, White
Flowering period :
August, July, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual, Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
February, March
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate, Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
15 – 20 °C
Germination time in days:
6 – 10
Planting distance approx.:
60 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, July, October, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed kit: 'Snuff', 3 smokeless tobacco varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Snuff', 3 smokeless tobacco varieties
6.50 € *
apx. $7.71
available
Seed kit: 'Cigar tobacco', 3 tobacco plant varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Cigar tobacco', 3 tobacco plant varieties
5.93 € *
apx. $7.04
available