Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Henbane bell, Russian belladonna (Scopolia carniolica)

Henbane bell, Russian belladonna (Scopolia carniolica)
Henbane bell, Russian belladonna (Scopolia carniolica) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.57 € *
Base Price 0.09 €/ seed
apx. $2.92
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
SCO01
Group:
Seeds
Specialties:
langtagpflanze
Seed quantity:
20
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
hyoscyamus scopoliascopolia carniolica
Tags

Description

Henbane bell is a rare nightshade which has a similar mystical worth in Eastern Europe like that of mandrake in the western hemisphere. Grows in most parts of Asia where it is used for medical purposes.

Caution: The whole plant is very poisonous and is particularly dangerous for children!

20 Russian belladonna seeds

Growing instructions
Henbane bell is a hardy perennial plant with fleshy root. Sowing: indoor preculture in early spring. Germination requires some heat, otherwise simple. Avoid full sun at first.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–60 cm
Root system :
Deep roots
Flower colour:
BlackWhite
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneOctoberSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
mäßig
Lifecycle :
Perennial

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarch
Sowing time outdoors:
AprilAugustMaySeptember
Sowing depth:
5 cmNeeds light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
20 – 22 °C
Germination time in days:
14 – 28
Planting distance approx.:
60 – 90 cm
Main harvest:
Before flowering

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
'Legendary Nightshades'
'Legendary Nightshades'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.63 - $13.76
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Legendary Nightshades'","id":"MA-00114","list_name":"setlist"}