Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Indian Belladonna (Atropa acuminata)

Images
Indian Belladonna (Atropa acuminata)
Indian Belladonna (Atropa acuminata) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.57 € *
apx. $2.75
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1125
Seed quantity:
100 Pcs.
Botanical name:
A. acuminata, A. borealis, Atropa belladonna, B. trichotoma, Belladonna baccifera, Boberella belladonna
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The Indian belladonna Atropa acuminata has yellow flowers and black fruits. It has been used in India as a medicament and has a long tradition as a drug. Compared to the Central European belladonna, atropa acuminata seeds have a higher germination
rate.
The plant is very poisonous and should not be planted in gardens where toddlers play!
Atropa acuminata seed: ca 100 Indian belladonna seeds
Sowing and cultivation
Perennial, winter hardy. Loves fertile soil and partial shade. Sprinkle seeds on seed sowing compost and press lightly into the soil, only slightly sieve with compost and keep warm!

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80–140 cm
Flower colour:
Brown, Green
Flowering period :
August, July, June
Location:
Partially shady
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial, Vivacious
Winter hardy up to:
–20 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
February, March
Sowing time outdoors:
September
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 30 cm

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories