Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Kentucky Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum)

Kentucky Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum)
Kentucky Tobacco (Nicotiana tabacum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.03 €/10 seed
apx. $2.39
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
NIC06
Seed quantity:
600 Pcs.
Specialties:
Needs light to germinate
Botanical name:
N. latissima, N. macrophylla, Nicotiana tabacum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Fine Kentucky-grown tobacco seed, giving a high-quality dark tobacco leaf. Kentucky tobacco plants are ideally suited for making the first steps in tobacco cultivation. They are especially robust and perfect for pot culture. Cultivated in large
containers and overwintered in a frost-free location, the second year the plants develop into impressive shrubs and provide for a particularly rich harvest. Perennial Kentucky tobacco plants look like large brugmansia and bear plenty of slightly smaller leaves. It is used for smoking tobacco blends (in conjunction with Virginia tobacco) and for snuff and chewing tobacco.
Seed packet with 500 Kentucky Tobacco Seeds

Growing instructions
These are very tiny seeds which should be mixed with finest sand for an even sowing. Do not cover, only press them in gently. Sow early spring indoors. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots as soon as the first true leaf appears and plant them out after the last expected frosts.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
1–3 m
Flower colour:
Pink, Red, White
Flowering period :
August, July, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual, Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
February, March
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate, Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
15 – 20 °C
Germination time in days:
6 – 10
Planting distance approx.:
60 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, July, October, September

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed kit: 'Cigar tobacco', 3 tobacco plant varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Cigar tobacco', 3 tobacco plant varieties
5.93 € *
apx. $7.04
available
3 nicotiana varieties for preparing pipe blends
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Smoking pipe tobacco'
5.56 € *
apx. $6.60
available