Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Passion flower (Passiflora incarnata)

Images
Passion flower (Passiflora incarnata)
Passion flower (Passiflora incarnata) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
apx. $2.65
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
PAS02
Botanical name:
P. edulis, P. vernicosa, Passiflora incarnata
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

This particular variety of passion flower is cultivated for medical purposes. In and around the Andes, it is the root bark which recieves most attention as a healing remedy. Indigenous people also use it ritually as incense. Bears edible fruit.

5 passion flower seeds

Growing instructions
Evergreen, fast growing climber. Pre-soak seed overnight in warm water. Best sowing time is winter or early spring. Germination can take several months! Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. If you want to grow your plants outdoors, it is best to keep them in the house/greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring, after the last expected frosts. Passiflora prefers a moist but well drained soil, and sunny location. Hardy to about -15°C. To overwinter outdoors, cut down to the ground and mulch the roots well in late autumn to protect them from the cold.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

||section_in_set||