Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco'

4 tobacco plant varieties cultivated by Native American tribes

Articles combined in set
Images
Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco'
Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco' #0 Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco' #1 Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco' #2 Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco' #3 Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco' #4 Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco' #5 Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco' #6 Seed kit: 'Native American tobacco' #7
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
8.83 € *
apx. $10.37
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ST00084
Group:
Seed kits
Tags

Description

Cultivating tobacco is deriving from an old tradition established long ago by Native American tribes. Initially Aztec tobacco was commonly grown, a tobacco variety originally at home in Mexico, which was eventually brought to North America. Aztec
tobacco is a particularly resilient cultivar growing well in temperate climates producing with high yield.
Aztec tobacco is among the varieties containing the highest nicotine levels (up to 8%) and is so intense that some feel affected with a tickling in their throats by it. Very often it is therefore blended with other milder tobacco varieties or even some aromatic herbs. These blends are known as 'Kinnikinnick' mixtures. Among the most popular added ingredients is Yauhtli, an aromatic marigold variety from Mexico, which helps to level out the strength of Aztec tobacco for easy inhalation and raises the nicotine content further.
For this seed kit we hand selected 4 Native American tobacco varieties:
  • Woodland tobacco/ flowering tobacco/ South American tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris)
    Woodland tobacco is native to the eastern Andes, a region, which describes a habitat dominated by nutrient-rich mountain forest soils and high humidity levels. Woodland tobacco is considered the predecessor of most of today's commonly cultivated tobacco varieties.
  • Tree tobacco (Nicotiana glauca)
    The bluish-green tree tobacco plant is happy to either remain at bush size or to develop further into a tree, with leathery blue frosted leaves and small, yellow, trumpet-shaped flowers. Nicotiana glauca does not actually contain nicotine but instead alkaloids, which cause similar effects.
  • Wild Aztec tobacco (Nicotiana rustica)
    Aztec tobacco is a Native American tobacco plant variety, which has been introduced successfully to colder areas in Europe. The plants are extremely resilient and develop high levels of nicotine. When fermented, Aztec tobacco acquires its unique aroma of violets.li>
  • Yauhtli, Mexican tarragon, Mexican marigold, sweet mace, sweet-scented marigold (Tagetes lucida)
    Yauhtli plants develop lots of lovely, small golden-yellow flowers, whose flavour is slightly reminiscent of sweet woodruff. The flowers are wonderful to infuse puddings and its leaves are even more commonly used as seasoning, for example to add aroma to the original Aztec hot chocolate recipe.
The seeds of each variety are packaged in a separate sachet.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Set content
Sum of single units:
10.36 €
Saving:
15.00%
Yauhtli, Mexican Tarragon (Tagetes lucida)
1Yauhtli, Mexican Tarragon (Tagetes lucida)
2.10 € *
5.0 of 5 stars 1
Wild aztec tobacco (Nicotiana rustica)
Hot stuff
1Wild aztec tobacco (Nicotiana rustica)
2.38 € *
5.0 of 5 stars 1
Tree tobacco (Nicotiana glauca)
1Tree tobacco (Nicotiana glauca)
3.50 € *
Woodland tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris)
Brand new!
1Woodland tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris)
2.38 € *

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories