Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Tepin pepper (Capsicum annuum var. aviculare)

Our recommendation
Images
Tepin pepper (Capsicum annuum var. aviculare)
Tepin pepper (Capsicum annuum var. aviculare) #0 Tepin pepper (Capsicum annuum var. aviculare) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.76 € *
Base Price 0.14 €/ seed
apx. $3.10
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP11
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Capsicum annuum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The Tepin chili pepper is probably the wild variety which predates almost all hot peppers. The upright fruits are tiny, red and extremely spicy. They even exceed the habanero, considered the hottest chili cultivar by many. Its heat comes quickly and
goes quickly, so it's more of a brief sting of pain. Chiltepin grows naturally in the subtropical regions of South America. The seeds are spread by birds which are immune to the hot ingredients (hence the name "bird's eye chili").


Package with 20 chiltepin seeds

Growing instructions

Chili pepper plants can be kept as annual plants outdoors or as perennial pot plants. We recommend overwintering the plants indoors and keeping them as perennials - in the second year, you can expect a bountiful chili harvest. Press the seeds in your starter soil and keep them warm at all times (approximately 24 °C). Chili seeds need plenty of heat for germination - a heated propagator is very helpful. Grows well indoors. Likes sunny places and nutritious soil. Chili peppers are very nutrient-loving and enjoy vigorous nitrogen fertilization.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

||section_in_set||