Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Tepin pepper (Capsicum annuum var. aviculare)

Reduced price Our recommendation
Tepin pepper (Capsicum annuum var. aviculare)
Tepin pepper (Capsicum annuum var. aviculare) #0 Tepin pepper (Capsicum annuum var. aviculare) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.12 €/ seed
apx. $2.71
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP11
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
20
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

The Tepin chili pepper is probably the wild variety which predates almost all hot peppers. The upright fruits are tiny, red and extremely spicy. They even exceed the habanero, considered the hottest chili cultivar by many. Its heat comes quickly and
goes quickly, so it's more of a brief sting of pain. Chiltepin grows naturally in the subtropical regions of South America. The seeds are spread by birds which are immune to the hot ingredients (hence the name "bird's eye chili").


Package with 20 chiltepin seeds

Growing instructions

Chili pepper plants can be kept as annual plants outdoors or as perennial pot plants. We recommend overwintering the plants indoors and keeping them as perennials - in the second year, you can expect a bountiful chili harvest. Press the seeds in your starter soil and keep them warm at all times (approximately 24 °C). Chili seeds need plenty of heat for germination - a heated propagator is very helpful. Grows well indoors. Likes sunny places and nutritious soil. Chili peppers are very nutrient-loving and enjoy vigorous nitrogen fertilization.

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
2 original chili pepper varieties, the ancestors of Habanero and other famous cultivars
Articles combined in set
'Wild chili varieties'
7.43 € - 9.30 € *
apx. $8.47 - $10.60
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Wild chili varieties'","id":"MA-00104","list_name":"setlist"}