Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Blue passion flower (Passiflora caerulea)

Our recommendation
Blue passion flower (Passiflora caerulea)
Blue passion flower (Passiflora caerulea) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.20 €/ seed
apx. $2.38
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
PAS01
Seed quantity:
10 Pcs.
Botanical name:
P. loureiroi, Passiflora caerulea
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The flower of this fast growing, tropical climbing plant, was supposed to suggest the insturments of the Crucifixion! Tea made from it is considered an uplifting remedy. The Blue Passion Flower (Passiflora caerulea), also known as the Common Passion
Flower, is a vine native to southern Brazil and Argentina (where it is known as the Pasionaria or Mburucuyá in Guaraní). These names may also be applied to Passiflora edulis. sometimes known as the passion fruit. It is popular with gardeners because of its intricate, scented flowers. The unusual flower-shape has led to the plant being associated in Christian symbolism with the passion of Jesus Christ, the three stigmas representing the three nails used to nail Jesus to the cross. Passiflora caerulea is a woody vine capable of growing to 15-20 m height. The flower is very complex, about 10 cm diameter, whitish in colour, surmounted by a corona of blue or violet filaments and fragrant. The fruit is an oval orange-yellow berry about 4 cm diameter. The Common Passion Flower is cultivated worldwide.

10 Passionflower seeds

Growing instructions
The Blue passionflower is an evergreen, fast growing climber. Pre-soak seed overnight in warm water. Best sowing time is winter or early spring. Germination can take several months! Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. If you want to grow your plants outdoors, it is best to keep them in the house/greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring, after the last expected frosts. Passiflora prefers a moist but well drained soil, and sunny location. Hardy to about -15°C. To overwinter outdoors, cut down to the ground and mulch the roots well in late autumn to protect them from the cold.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Passifloraceae
Plant height approx.:
200–400 cm
Flower colour:
Blue, Violet, White
Location:
Sun
Lifecycle :
Perennial, Vivacious
Winter hardy up to:
–15 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
Year–round
Sowing depth:
1 – 5 cm
Best germination temperature :
23 – 26 °C
Germination time in days:
21 – 28

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories