Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Cardon grande, argentine san pedro cactus (Trichocereus terscheckii)

Cardon grande, argentine san pedro cactus (Trichocereus terscheckii)
Cardon grande, argentine san pedro cactus (Trichocereus terscheckii) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
apx. $2.81
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
TRI08
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Echinopsis terscheckii, Pilocereus terscheckii, Trichocereus terscheckii
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The cardon grande is a huge cactus with very long needles. The argentine saguaro grows from a ball into a fine column.

20 cardon grande seeds

Growing instructions
Sow seeds in sandy soil. Do not cover the small seeds, but press gently into the seed compost. Keep seeds in constant moisture with temperatures of about 20 °C (68 °F). The saguaro cactus may be grown as a pot plant in northern areas. It prefers a sandy, well-drained soil. In winter, the dormant period, plants should be watered very carefully. In summer they may be watered a little more often.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Cactaceae
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Little
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
Year–round
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Samen Set: 'San Pedro Kaktus', 3 Kakteen der Trichocereus Arten
Samen Set: 'San Pedro Kaktus', 3 Kakteen der Trichocereus Arten 3 famous South American ethnobotanical cacti
6.07 € *
apx. $7.16