Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

False Peyote (Lophophora diffusa)

Our recommendation
False Peyote (Lophophora diffusa)
False Peyote (Lophophora diffusa) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
5.47 € *
apx. $6.45
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
LOP013
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Lophophora diffusa, Peyotl koehresii
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The genus Lophophora comprises the two species Lophophora diffusa and Lophophora williamsii - while the latter is referred to as the genuine Peyote cactus, diffusa, the white-flowered variant, is also known as false peyote. From a chemical point of
view they differ greatly, since this species contains hardly any mescaline but produces other alkaloids. It grows round, does not form any spines and is light green, sometimes nearly gray.

With an estimated population of only 3,000 specimens the cactus is among the endangered species in Mexico, since wild-growing plants are often illegally collected and used as ornamental plants or used as popular remedies or for shamanic purposes.

Due to import restrictions we are unable to ship Lophophora seed to the USA

20 lophophora diffusa seeds

Growing instructions

Sow seeds in sandy soil. Do not cover the small seeds, but press gently into the earth. Keep seeds in constant moisture with temperatures of about 20 °C (68 °F). In winter, the dormant period, plants should be watered very carefully, as otherwise there is a risk that they will rot. Read more about growing peyote

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Cactaceae
Plant height approx.:
2–7 cm
Root system :
Taproot
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Little
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
Year–round
Sowing depth:
1 – 5 cm
Best germination temperature :
23 – 28 °C
Germination time in days:
21 – 35

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories