Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Indian fig cactus (Opuntia phaeacantha)

Indian fig cactus (Opuntia phaeacantha)
Indian fig cactus (Opuntia phaeacantha) #0 Indian fig cactus (Opuntia phaeacantha) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.10 €/ seed
apx. $2.37
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
OPU02
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
O. angustata, O. dulcis, Opuntia phaeacantha
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Winter resistant cactus which produces delicious fruits.

20 Indian fig cactus seeds

Growing instructions
An evergreen perennial growing to 0.5 m. Very hardy as long as the soil is not wet. Requires dry, well drained soil. Give some protection from rain and snow (by walls). Sow seed indoors in well-drained soil. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them in greenhouse or indoors for their first two winters. Plant them out into permanent positions after the last expected frosts.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Cactaceae
Flower colour:
Yellow
Flowering period :
July, June, May
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
–20 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
Year–round
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
23 – 25 °C
Germination time in days:
21 – 60
Planting distance approx.:
30 x 50 cm
Main harvest:
Before flowering

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories