Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Jurema (Mimosa hostilis)

Temporarily out of stock
Jurema (Mimosa hostilis)
Jurema (Mimosa hostilis) #0
Info
Price
Unit price
4.66 € *
apx. $5.29
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
1275
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
10
Botanical name:
acacia hostilism. tenuifloramimosa hostilis
Tags

Description

Jurema, Mimosa hostilis, is a Brazilian Mimosa species with delicate leaves and delicate white flowers. The plant grows perennial, shrubby and can reach a height of 5-8 m. Especially in its early years, it is very vigorous.


Jurema is known mainly as a medicinal plant and American shamanic herb. Other than that it mainly serves as a crop for animal feed for sheep and goats, as well as green manure to protect against soil erosion. Like most Faboideae, Jurema also accumulates nitrogen in the soil.

Jurema 10 seeds

Growing instructions
Mimosa hostilis is a tropical plant for balcony, patio or greenhouse. It also grows well indoors. The seeds germinate better after some heat treatment. For this purpose they should be placed in hot water. Allow the water to cool down and let the seeds soak overnight. Then sow them about 1cm deep in pots (coco substate is perfect) and keep warm.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Fabaceae
Plant height approx.:
5–8 m
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AprilDecember FebruaryJanuaryJuneMarchMayNovember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Lifecycle :
PerennialVivacious
Winter hardy up to:
–5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
Year–round
Sowing depth:
1 cm
Best germination temperature :
23 – 25 °C
Germination time in days:
14 – 28

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories