Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Oriental Tobacco 'Samsoun' (Nicotiana tabacum)

Oriental Tobacco 'Samsoun' (Nicotiana tabacum)
Oriental Tobacco 'Samsoun' (Nicotiana tabacum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/10 seed
apx. $2.70
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
NIC05
Group:
Seeds
Specialties:
Needs light to germinate
Seed quantity:
500
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
n. latissiman. macrophyllanicotiana tabacum
Tags

Description

Old oriental tobacco variety from Egypt with very aromatic small oval leaves. Perfect aroma tobacco.


Package with aprox. 500 oriental tobacco seeds

Growing instructions

Annual plant for the garden (under tropical conditions, Egyptian oriental tobacco may be perennial). Likes lots of sun, water and fertilizer. Sowing: preculture from February. Sprinkle the fine seeds onto the substrate and press down gently, do not cover with soil. Germinates at approx. 20 °C. Harden off and plant out in May.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
1–3 m
Flower colour:
PinkRedWhite
Flowering period :
AugustJulySeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
AnnualPerennial
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
FebruaryMarch
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinateNeeds light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
15 – 20 °C
Germination time in days:
6 – 10
Planting distance approx.:
60 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
AugustJulyOctoberSeptember

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories