Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Wild red rice (Oryza rufipogon)

Wild red rice (Oryza rufipogon)
Wild red rice (Oryza rufipogon) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
apx. $2.81
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
ORY02
Seed quantity:
100 Pcs.
Botanical name:
O. nivara, Oryza rufipogon
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Oryza rufipogon is thought to be the wild progenitor of cultivated rice. It is native to tropical Asia. Wild-grown rice seeds were probably collected and eaten more than 7000 years ago in the Chinese Yangtze River Valley region. This is also the
place where the first traces of rice cultivation can be found. However, rice was probably domesticated independently in several places in the world. As of today, the wild variety Oryza rufipogon is still at home in wetlands of tropical and subtropical Asia (Burma, Thailand, Laos, southern China and Korea).

Content: approx. 100 wild rice seeds
sowing and cultivation

Annual grass for pot culture. Loves sun and moisture. In temperate climates, start indoors, preculture. Germinates at approx. 22 °C. The seed is best sown in nutritious muddy compost. For this procedure waterproof containers where water may stand to 1cm above the soil should be used - it's good to let the soil dry completely from time to time. The harvested grains can be sown again next year.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Poaceae
Plant height approx.:
30–70 cm
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Annual
Winter hardy up to:
Not hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Best germination temperature :
22 – 25 °C

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories