Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Kiwi (Actinidia chinensis)

Kiwi (Actinidia chinensis)
Kiwi (Actinidia chinensis) #0 Kiwi (Actinidia chinensis) #1 Kiwi (Actinidia chinensis) #2 Kiwi (Actinidia chinensis) #3 Kiwi (Actinidia chinensis) #4 Kiwi (Actinidia chinensis) #5
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.02 €/ seed
apx. $2.74
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1292
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
100
Botanical name:
a. deliciosaa. sinensisactinidia chinensis
Tags

Description

This plant is originally from China and actually called Chinese Actinidia, but it is primarily known by the name "Kiwi" which developed in New Zealand. New Zealand is also the country where most intensive cultivation of Kiwis has taken place and
where numerous varieties of the plant come from.
Approx 100 Kiwi Seeds
Sowing and cultivation
The kiwi is a climbing plant for balcony, patio or greenhouse. The seeds need light to germinate and should therefore be sown broadcast and only slightly pressed into the growing soil. Keep moist and warm. Larger plants are partially hardy.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
actinidiaceae
Plant height approx.:
Creeper / vine
Flower colour:
White
Location:
Partially shadySun
Water requirements:
Water moderately
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
–10 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilMarchMayYear–round
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Best germination temperature :
22 – 28 °C

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories