Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Wild cherry (Prunus avium subsp. avium)

Wild cherry (Prunus avium subsp. avium)
Wild cherry (Prunus avium subsp. avium) #0 Wild cherry (Prunus avium subsp. avium) #1 Wild cherry (Prunus avium subsp. avium) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.81
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CER01
Seed quantity:
10 Pcs.
Specialties:
Needs cold for germination
Botanical name:
Cerasus avium, Prunus avium subsp. avium
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

A little less sugary than its domestic cousin the sweet cherry, but often preferred for baking and jams. The timber is used in furniture making, and the warm looking veneer was especially popular in Germany in the mid 19th century (Biedermeier).

10 wild cherry seeds

Growing instructions
For these bigger hard-shelled seeds, it is helpful for quicker swelling to grind the seed in dry sharp sand. This plant is a cold-germinator. The sowing must be kept cold for a period of some weeks (refrigerator) or you sow them in very early spring or autumn. Mix the seeds with damp sand in a plastic bag. The sowing must be kept warm (about 20°C / 64 to 72°F and moist for the first 2-4 weeks. After this period place it in your refrigerator at a temperature of 5°C (between 25 and 39°F) for 5 to 6 weeks. After that take the bag out and keep it at room temperature. Check for sprouted seed regulary.

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
rosaceae
Plant height approx.:
15–20 m
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
April, May
Location:
Partially shady
Water requirements:
Moderately moist
Lifecycle :
Perennial, Vivacious
Winter hardy up to:
Fully hardy

Sowing & cultivation

Sowing time outdoors:
October, September
Sowing depth:
Needs light to germinate
Germination time in days:
Irregular

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
3 wild fruit tree varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: 'Wild orchard'
6.31 € *
apx. $7.46
available