Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

7 Pot Brain Strain Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense)

7 Pot Brain Strain Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense)
7 Pot Brain Strain Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.57 € *
Base Price 0.26 €/ seed
apx. $2.92
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1235
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
60cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
1200000+
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
c. sinensec. toxicariumcapsicum chinense
Tags

Description

This Habanero variety from Trinidad is called 7 pot or 7 pod, supposedly because one pod is sufficient to make 7 pots of food incredibly hot, and it has - for rather obvious reasons - also gained the nickname brain strain. The fruits have a wrinkled
surface and look rather dangerous, judging from their appearance alone. And dangerous they are, with over 1,200,000 scoville they belong to the very hottest chili peppers on earth

Package with approx. 10 7 pot chilli pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
58.78 € *
apx. $66.84 - $66.84
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001P","list_name":"setlist"}
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $28.62 - $28.62
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001B","list_name":"setlist"}
'The  hottest chillies in the world'
'The hottest chillies in the world'
10.23 € - 19.58 € *
apx. $11.63 - $22.26
selection
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"'The hottest chillies in the world'","id":"MA-00130","list_name":"setlist"}