Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

African Bird's Eye Chili 'Piri Piri Mallorca' (Capsicum annuum)

African Bird's Eye Chili 'Piri Piri Mallorca' (Capsicum annuum)
African Bird's Eye Chili 'Piri Piri Mallorca' (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.81
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1194
Seed quantity:
10 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Capsicum annuum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

'Piri Piri' chillies descend from the wild American bird's eye chilli peppers from Brazil but they are also common in Europe, e.g. Portugal. This variety originates from the Balearic island Mallorca and produces small red and purple crops in abundance. These mini-chillies deliver a clear and pronounced heat with immediate effect.

Package with approx. 10 'African Bird's Eye-Piri Piri-Mallorca' chilli pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C
Scoville:
50,000 – 100,000

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories