Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Ají limón, Lemon Drop Pepper (Capsicum baccatum)

Ají limón, Lemon Drop Pepper (Capsicum baccatum)
Ají limón, Lemon Drop Pepper (Capsicum baccatum) #0 Ají limón, Lemon Drop Pepper (Capsicum baccatum) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.20 € *
Base Price 0.11 €/ seed
apx. $2.51
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP15
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum baccatum
Tags

Description

Lemon Drop is arguably the most famous variety of the plant species Capsicum baccatum, whose members are particularly characterized by their vigor and their high yields.


Plants of this Peruvian ají cultivar reach heights of 150-200 cm in the first year, grow strongly branched and can carry up to 100 fruits. These are narrow, thin-walled and are about 4-6 cm long. If grown in pots, the plants remain somewhat smaller. With 30,000-50,000 scoville, the Hot Lemon chili belongs to the more intense variants. Its taste carries a fruity, almost citrus-like aroma. Due to the thin walls, the fruits can be dried or used fresh.

This baccatum pepper variety from South America has been known worldwide since the 1990s by the names 'Lemon Drop' or 'Ají limón', the lemon aji. All these names are due to the yellow colour of the mature fruit. Worth mentioning are the white flowers, whose petals have a typical yellow-green spot at the base of the leaf.

10 ají limón, Lemon Drop Pepper Seeds

Growing instructions
Sow seeds in sandy soil. Do not cover the small seeds, but press gentle into the earth. Keep seeds in constant moisture with temperatures of about 20 °C (68 °F). In winter, the dormant period, plants should be watered very carefully. In summer they may be watered more often.

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
6 hot varieties
Articles combined in set
'Chili pepper classics'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.66 - $13.79
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Chili pepper classics'","id":"MA-00037","list_name":"setlist"}
11 varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit gift box: 'Medium hot chilli peppers'
21.45 € *
apx. $24.44
available
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box","id":"A-ST00040","list_name":"setlist"}