Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Aji Umba' pepper (Capsicum chinense)

Aji Umba' pepper (Capsicum chinense)
Aji Umba' pepper (Capsicum chinense) #0 Aji Umba' pepper (Capsicum chinense) #1
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.12 €/ seed
apx. $2.71
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP13
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
20
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
c. sinensec. toxicariumcapsicum chinense
Tags

Description

A native of Suriname, 'Aji Umba' is a chilli of the Habanero type which can reach 100,000-300,000 scoville and is therefore one of the hotter varieties! Compared with the classical habanero pepper flavor, the Aji Umba or Adjuma, as it is also
called, is somewhat flowery, almost perfumed, but without being intrusive, with its floral-fruity note reminiscent of ripe mango.

Since this is a very productive Habanero chili, it will yield lots of 4 × 5 cm long, strongly folded and thick-walled fruits. They mature in 60 days from green to bright yellow-orange. The adjumba plant grows rather bushy, with an expected height of 80-100 cm and strikingly beautiful big leaves.

Package with 20 Aji Umba habanero chili pepper seeds

Growing instructions

Chili pepper plants can be kept as annual plants outdoors or as perennial pot plants. We recommend overwintering the plants indoors and keeping them as perennials - in the second year, you can expect a bountiful chili harvest. Press the seeds in your starter soil and keep them warm at all times (approximately 24 °C). Chili seeds need plenty of heat for germination - a heated propagator is very helpful. Grows well indoors. Likes sunny places and nutritious soil. Chili peppers are very nutrient-loving and enjoy vigorous nitrogen fertilization.

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chile peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories