Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Anaheim Chili Pepper 'Big Jim' (Capsicum annuum)

Anaheim Chili Pepper 'Big Jim' (Capsicum annuum)
Anaheim Chili Pepper 'Big Jim' (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.68
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1164
Group:
Seeds
gute mischkulturpartner:
BeansLettuceMarigoldNasturtium knobl auch
Seed quantity:
10
schlechte mischkulturpartner:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

The Big Jim, also known as "Numex Big Jim", is among the chili varieties with the largest fruits - they can grow up to 20cm long. It's a selection of the New Mexico variety 'Anaheim'. The relatively mild but very tasty pods are well suited for
filling as for example in "Chile Relleno".

Package with approx. 10 numex chili seeds
>
Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C
Scoville:
500 – 2,500

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories