Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense)

Our recommendation
Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense)
Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #0 Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #1 Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.20 €/ seed
apx. $2.38
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP12
Seed quantity:
10 Pcs.
Botanical name:
C. sinense, C. toxicarium, Capsicum chinense
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

The Caribbean Chili variety 'Caribbean Red Habanero' belongs to the group of hot Habanero chilies with 400000-450000 Scoville. The flavor is described as a pungent, fruity and fits nicely in good salsas. Otherwise this chili should rather be used
dried and ground as a condiment due to the extreme pungency.
The 'Carribean Red' is visually very attractive, as the 4-6 cm long and 2-3 cm wide small pods ripen from green to bright red from and are real eye-catchers. The plant grows very bushy, with a height of 80-120 cm.

10 Caribbean Red Habanero peppers seeds

Growing instructions
Start seeds indoors. The seed of these Caribbean Habanero chillies usually germinates in 3 - 4 weeks at 20 °C. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots in rich well drained soil. If trying them outdoors, then plant them out after the last expected frosts. Chile Peppers are best grown as a perennial pot plant.

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow hot peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories