Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense)

Our recommendation
Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense)
Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #0 Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #1 Caribbean Red Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.01 € *
Base Price 0.20 €/ seed
apx. $2.29
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP12
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
c. sinensec. toxicariumcapsicum chinense
Tags

Description

The Caribbean Chili variety 'Caribbean Red Habanero' belongs to the group of hot Habanero chilies with 400000-450000 Scoville. The flavor is described as a pungent, fruity and fits nicely in good salsas. Otherwise this chili should rather be used
dried and ground as a condiment due to the extreme pungency.
The 'Carribean Red' is visually very attractive, as the 4-6 cm long and 2-3 cm wide small pods ripen from green to bright red from and are real eye-catchers. The plant grows very bushy, with a height of 80-120 cm.

10 Caribbean Red Habanero peppers seeds

Growing instructions
Start seeds indoors. The seed of these Caribbean Habanero chillies usually germinates in 3 - 4 weeks at 20 °C. Pot up the seedlings into individual pots in rich well drained soil. If trying them outdoors, then plant them out after the last expected frosts. Chile Peppers are best grown as a perennial pot plant.

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow hot peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories