Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Cayenne pepper (Capsicum annuum)

Cayenne pepper (Capsicum annuum)
Cayenne pepper (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
Base Price 0.04 €/ seed
apx. $2.08
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP01
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
German names:
spanischer pfefferteufelspfeffer
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
20
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

The Cayenne pepper is another chilli that's mostly known as a ready-to-use ground chili powder and a kitchen spice with a long tradition in many cuisines. Cayenne is originally a Mexican variety with very thin-walled, slim, 5-20 cm long pods in
yellow and red, even though it gaines its name from the city in French Guiana. Its fruits are of course very well suited for drying and making chili powder.

20 cayenne pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow hot cayenne pepper from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
6 hot varieties
Articles combined in set
'Chili pepper classics'
10.23 € - 12.10 € *
apx. $11.66 - $13.80
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Chili pepper classics'","id":"MA-00037","list_name":"setlist"}