Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chilhuacle Rojo Oaxaca pepper (Capsicum annuum)

Reduced price
Chilhuacle Rojo Oaxaca pepper (Capsicum annuum)
Chilhuacle Rojo Oaxaca pepper (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.78 € *
Base Price 0.18 €/ seed
apx. $2.03
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1183
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
1500–3000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

Chilhuacle Rojo pepper from the region of Oaxaca is a traditional Mexican chili and the primary ingredient of mole rojo. The fruits ripen from green to dark red. The slight pungency and full flavor go well with sauces and stews.


approx. 10 Chilhuacle rojo Oaxaca pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories