Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chili Pepper 'Chocolate Scotch Bonnet' (Capsicum chinense)

Chili Pepper 'Chocolate Scotch Bonnet' (Capsicum chinense)
Chili Pepper 'Chocolate Scotch Bonnet' (Capsicum chinense) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.72
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1149
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
60 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
300000–425000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
c. sinensec. toxicariumcapsicum chinense
Tags

Description

This brown Scotch Bonnet chilli is particularly productive. The fruits are even spicier than those of the red Scotch Bonnet pepper. The aroma is fruity and sweet with slightly smoky hints. Goes well with bean dishes or chocolate sauces.


Package with approx. 10 brown Scotch bonnet pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow hot peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
20 incredible varieties
Articles combined in set
'Miscellaneous Chilli peppers'
32.66 € - 35.47 € *
apx. $37.31 - $40.52
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Miscellaneous Chilli peppers'","id":"MA-00003","list_name":"setlist"}