Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Chili Pepper 'Jamaican Bell' (Capsicum baccatum)

Choice available
Chili Pepper 'Jamaican Bell' (Capsicum baccatum)
Chili Pepper 'Jamaican Bell' (Capsicum baccatum) #0
Variations
organic
Organic certification
organic
2.57 € *
Base Price 0.17 €/ seed
apx. $3.03
conventional
conventional
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.81
Info
Price
Unit price
2.38 € - 2.57 € *
apx. $2.81 - $3.03
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
DEPENDING ON TYPE
Item number
MA-0019
Seed quantity:
10 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Capsicum baccatum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Jamaican Bell is a relatively mild bell-shaped chili originally from Brazil. The fruity aroma is reminiscent of rhubarb. The bell-shaped fruits are bright red and very decorative. Fits well in hot meals, but also spicy salads.


Package with approx. 10 mild chili pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C
Scoville:
5,000 – 15,000

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories