Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chili Pepper 'Scotch Bonnet' (Capsicum chinense)

Chili Pepper 'Scotch Bonnet' (Capsicum chinense)
Chili Pepper 'Scotch Bonnet' (Capsicum chinense) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.69
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1147
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
10
Brand:
magic garden seeds
Botanical name:
c. sinensec. toxicariumcapsicum chinense
Tags

Description

The Scotch Bonnet is a Caribbean chili variety with a fruity flavour, reminiscent of apricot. It is similar to the habanero chile, but is even hotter and the flavor is more pronounced. Goes well in chutneys made of mangoes or other tropical fruits.


Package with approx. 10 scotch bonnet chili pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C
Scoville:
15,000 – 30,000

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories