Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chili pepper 'Aci Sivri Biber' (Capsicum annuum)

Reduced price
Chili pepper 'Aci Sivri Biber' (Capsicum annuum)
Chili pepper 'Aci Sivri Biber' (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.19 €/ seed
apx. $2.13
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1170
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
5000–10000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

Aci Sivri Biber is an old Turkish hot pepper variety. Sivri Biber means quite simply "Hot Pepper" in Turkish. The very slender fruits are about 15 cm long and mature from light green and yellow to red. They have a paint-like gloss finish. The taste
is very fruity and is ideal for salads and for seasoning many dishes. The individual fruits can vary greatly in pungency, even if they are harvested from a single plant, and can go from very mild to medium hot. Aci Sivri Biber chili plants are also characterized by good yields.

approx. 10 Turkish pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow hot peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories