Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chili pepper 'Aji Amarillo' (Capsicum baccatum)

Chili pepper 'Aji Amarillo' (Capsicum baccatum)
Chili pepper 'Aji Amarillo' (Capsicum baccatum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.71
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1203
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
40000–50000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum baccatum
Tags

Description

Ground and processed, this variety of yellow chili pepper is one of the best and most tasty for chile powder. The golden yellow ají has a fine aroma of violets. Along with onion and cilantro, ají amarillo is probably the most indispensable spice in
Peruvian and Chilean cuisine, and is usually prepared as a strong spice paste and used for dishes such as Huancaína sauce. In their dry state, the fruits are also known as aji mirasol.

Package with approx. 10 ají amarillo seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
20 incredible varieties
Articles combined in set
'Miscellaneous Chilli peppers'
32.66 € - 35.47 € *
apx. $37.14 - $40.33
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Miscellaneous Chilli peppers'","id":"MA-00003","list_name":"setlist"}
Seed kit: Medium hot chilli peppers , 11 varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit: Medium hot chilli peppers , 11 varieties
21.45 € *
apx. $24.39
available
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed kit: Medium hot chilli peppers , 11 varieties","id":"A-ST00040","list_name":"setlist"}