Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chili pepper 'Chilhuacle Negro' (Capsicum annuum)

Temporarily out of stock Reduced price
Chili pepper 'Chilhuacle Negro' (Capsicum annuum)
Chili pepper 'Chilhuacle Negro' (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.19 €/ seed
apx. $2.11
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
NOT AVAILABLE
Item number
1181
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
40 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
1500–2000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

Chilhuacle Negro is a traditional Mexican chili originally from Oaxaca. The brown, thick-walled, block-shaped fruits are slightly hot but have a characteristic smoky sweet flavor. They are most often used in dried form for mole and other sauces in
Mexican cuisine. Often different chilies are combined to produce complex aromas.

approx. 10 Chilhuacle Negro seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories