Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chili pepper 'Hegyes Erös' (Capsicum annuum)

Chili pepper 'Hegyes Erös' (Capsicum annuum)
Chili pepper 'Hegyes Erös' (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.68
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1169
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
10
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

Hegyes Eros is an old Hungarian hot pepper variety. The pods are often harvested green and used for stews and salads or simply eaten as a raw vegetable. Fully ripe and red they are also very tasty, whether fresh or dried. The fruit of Hegyes Eros
can become relatively large, are thin-walled and have a sweet flavor with quite some pungency to it. A Hungarian classic

approx. 10 Hungarian pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow hot peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C
Scoville:
2,500 – 8,000

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set Brand new!
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $28.34 - $28.34
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001B","list_name":"setlist"}