Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chili pepper 'Peruvian Purple' (Capsicum frutescens)

Pretty violet chili plant with cherry-sized fruit

Reduced price
Chili pepper 'Peruvian Purple' (Capsicum frutescens)
Chili pepper 'Peruvian Purple' (Capsicum frutescens) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.87 € *
Base Price 0.19 €/ seed
apx. $2.13
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1168
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
60 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
12000–30000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum frutescens
Tags

Description

Peruvian Purple is a beautiful chili plant with cherry-sized, upright fruits. The flowers are pale purple and the leaves dark violet, almost black in color. Especially in strong sunlight, the dark color forms. The chili peppers ripen from dark
violet to red. The spicy pungency of Peruvian Purple chilli lies in the middle range of the Scoville scale.

Package with approx. 10 Peruvian Purple chili pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
11 varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit gift box: 'Medium hot chilli peppers'
21.45 € *
apx. $24.44
available
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box","id":"A-ST00040","list_name":"setlist"}