Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Chili pepper 'Pimenta Barra Do Ribeiro' (Capsicum baccatum)

Chili pepper 'Pimenta Barra Do Ribeiro' (Capsicum baccatum)
Chili pepper 'Pimenta Barra Do Ribeiro' (Capsicum baccatum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.71
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1215
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
70 cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
5000–15000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum baccatum
Tags

Description

The Brazilian "Pimenta Barra Do Ribeiro" peper is rarely grown in Europe and is a real eye-catcher. The numerous round fruits ripen from almost white, light yellow over purple to orange and red. Especially the still immature yellow chili pods with purple speckles look great. With their medium heat and the typical fruity aroma, they are well suited for salsas.

Package with approx. 10 chili seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
6 relatively unknown chilli pepper varieties with outstanding aromas
Articles combined in set Reduced price
'Rare chili peppers'
9.77 € - 11.64 € *
apx. $11.14 - $13.27
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"'Rare chili peppers'","id":"MA-00117","list_name":"setlist"}
11 varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit gift box: 'Medium hot chilli peppers'
21.45 € *
apx. $24.46
available
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box","id":"A-ST00040","list_name":"setlist"}