Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Guajillo Chili (Capsicum annuum)

Guajillo Chili (Capsicum annuum)
Guajillo Chili (Capsicum annuum) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.69
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1154
Group:
Seeds
Seed quantity:
10
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

The Guajillo is a classic Mexican chili for sauces (salsa, mole) and tamales. The fruits assume a reddish-brown colour and a sweet, somewhat reminiscent of licorice flavor when fully mature. The clear and focussed spicy heat is of medium strength.


Package with approx. 10 guajillo chili pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
80 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C
Scoville:
3,000 Pcs.

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set Brand new!
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $28.45 - $28.45
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001B","list_name":"setlist"}
6 essential varieties
Articles combined in set
'Traditional Mexican chilli peppers'
10.23 € - 19.58 € *
apx. $11.57 - $22.14
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"'Traditional Mexican chilli peppers'","id":"MA-00038","list_name":"setlist"}