Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) Organic

Organic certification
Images
Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) Organic
Habanero pepper (Capsicum chinense) Organic #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.76 € *
Base Price 0.14 €/ seed
apx. $3.09
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1121
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
C. sinense, C. toxicarium, Capsicum chinense
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

This is the original orange Mexican habanero chili, now available in organic heirloom quality! The tiny fruits are used to spice up a large variety of Mexican dishes. The innocuous-looking fruits (they resemble small sweet peppers) impress with
their enormous pungency which is only of short duration, and the unmistakable exotic taste. Habanero lovers describe the flavor as fruity, slightly smoky, "tropical", with hints of melon. The taste sensation is complex and balanced.

Although habanero chilli peppers resemble the Caribbean Chilis, they originate very probably from Yucatan of Mexico originally, where they are still cultivated. Over time, many selections and cultivars have developed, which differ in taste and appearance. This organic variety is the classic orange habanero archetype.
20 organic Habanero chilli pepper seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

||section_in_set||