Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Hot Lemon Habanero Chilli Pepper (Capsicum chinense)

Reduced price
Hot Lemon Habanero Chilli Pepper (Capsicum chinense)
Hot Lemon Habanero Chilli Pepper (Capsicum chinense) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.40 € *
Base Price 0.14 €/ seed
apx. $1.59
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1228
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
30cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
30000–70000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
c. sinensec. toxicariumcapsicum chinense
Tags

Description

Hot Lemon Habanero chilis are very hot, but not quite as extreme as the classic Habanero. The approx. 5 cm long pods have a tapered shape and mature from green to yellow. The aroma is quite typical for a Habanero, but with a slight hint of citrus. Good for fruity sauces or for the production of yellow chilli powder. The plants are relatively small, flower early and carry many fruits.

Package with approx. 10 habanero seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories