Cart Check-
out
Total 0.00

Search

Hot Pepper 'Numex Twilight' (Capsicum frutescens)

Our recommendation
Images
Hot Pepper 'Numex Twilight' (Capsicum frutescens)
Hot Pepper 'Numex Twilight' (Capsicum frutescens) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.76 € *
Base Price 0.28 €/ seed
apx. $3.11
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP16
Seed quantity:
10 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Capsicum frutescens
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Numex Twilight is not only productive but beautiful with a rainbow of colours! It is a small leaved variety that grows up to half a meter and produces whole a lot of small chillies that are held upright on the plant. They mature from purple to
yellow to orange and finally red - it looks very pretty and is also lovely as a patio container plant. The fruit is of a medium heat level and you can eat them fresh or pickled. The dried fruit is a powerful local stimulant and of a high vitamin C content.The growing plant repels insects as well.
10 Numex twilight seeds

Growing instructions
Sow late winter to early spring in a warm greenhouse. The seed usually germinates in 3 - 4 weeks at 20°c. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots of rich soil. Requires a very warm sunny position, it's frost-sensitive and usually cultivated as an annual in a greenhouse or inside on your windowsill. If you grow it undercover, the harvest is bigger, but it can be grown outside once well established.
>
Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

||section_in_set||