Cart Check-
out
Total 0 €

Search

Hungarian Hot Wax banana pepper (Capsicum annuum) organic

Organic certification
Hungarian Hot Wax banana pepper (Capsicum annuum) organic
Hungarian Hot Wax banana pepper (Capsicum annuum) organic #0 Hungarian Hot Wax banana pepper (Capsicum annuum) organic #1 Hungarian Hot Wax banana pepper (Capsicum annuum) organic #2
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
Base Price 0.09 €/ seed
apx. $2.15
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP19
Seed quantity:
20 Pcs.
Botanical name:
Capsicum annuum
Group:
Seeds
Tags

Description

Hungarian hot wax is a banana pepper originally from Hungary, as the name implies. This chile grows up to 23 cm in length and 4 cm in diameter. It is eaten in its yellow form it is sweet and succulent and ideal for stuffing. Medium hot. Hungarian
Hot Wax is among the medium hot chilli cultivars with 5,000-10,000 Scoville - but every now and then, you'll have some fruits which are significantly hotter than all the others that have been harvested.

The approximately 20 cm long chillies are impressive and ripen to yellow to red and gain their eponymous waxy, fleshy surface. In Hungary, this variety is used fresh in salads and on rye bread or filled with cream cheese. However, Hungarian Hot Wax is also suitable for pickling in vinegar.

20 organic Chili pepper seeds
>
Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chilli peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Root system :
Heart type roots
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
August, July, June, September
Location:
Sun
Water requirements:
High
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Winter hardy up to:
5 °C

Sowing & cultivation

Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
April, February, January, March
Sowing depth:
1 – 2 cm
Best germination temperature :
25 – 28 °C
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Main harvest:
August, October, September

Companion planting

Bad intercropping partners:
Celery, Cucumbers, Peas, Potatoes, Tomatoes
Good intercropping partners:
Beans, Garlic, Lettuce, Marigold, Nasturtium

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Seed kit: Medium hot chilli peppers , 11 varieties
Articles combined in set Choice available
Seed kit: Medium hot chilli peppers , 11 varieties
21.50 € *
apx. $25.38 - $25.38
selection
Seed kit: Miscellaneous Chilli peppers, 20 varieties
Articles combined in set Choice available
Seed kit: Miscellaneous Chilli peppers, 20 varieties
42.06 € - 43.46 € *
apx. $49.66 - $51.31
selection