Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Jalapeño pepper (Capsicum anuum)

Our recommendation
Jalapeño pepper (Capsicum anuum)
Jalapeño pepper (Capsicum anuum) #0 Jalapeño pepper (Capsicum anuum) #1 Jalapeño pepper (Capsicum anuum) #2 Jalapeño pepper (Capsicum anuum) #3
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
1.82 € *
Base Price 0.05 €/ seed
apx. $2.07
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
CAP08
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
100 cm
Seed quantity:
20
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum annuum
Tags

Description

The Jalapeño is probably the most famous Mexican chili pepper, with 5 cm long, fleshy, hot and fruity pods. They are often harvested green and preserved - in the green state, their heat is strongest. Fully mature red jalapeño chilies taste sweet and
fruity with a pleasantly strong heat. Dried over smoke they are called "Chipotle" and are used to give good barbecue sauces their smoke flavor. Jalapeño plants remain relatively small and are also well suited for the windowsill. A true all-round chili pepper.


Package with 20 Mexican Jalapeño chili pepper seeds

Growing instructions

Jalapeño plants can be kept as annual plants outdoors or as perennial pot plants. We recommend overwintering the plants indoors and keeping them as perennials - in the second year, you can expect a bountiful chili harvest.

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow hot peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
58.78 € *
apx. $66.99 - $66.99
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001P","list_name":"setlist"}
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $28.68 - $28.68
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001B","list_name":"setlist"}
11 varieties
Articles combined in set
Seed kit gift box: 'Medium hot chilli peppers'
21.45 € *
apx. $24.44
available
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"Seed gift box","id":"A-ST00040","list_name":"setlist"}