Cart Checkout
Total 0.00 €

Search

Malagueta Pepper (Capsicum frutescens)

Malagueta Pepper (Capsicum frutescens)
Malagueta Pepper (Capsicum frutescens) #0
Info
There are 0 of this product in your cart.
Price
Unit price
2.38 € *
Base Price 0.24 €/ seed
apx. $2.72
EUR
Shipping
4 €
Details
Availability
in stock
Item number
1238
Group:
chilisamen
Sowing depth:
1–2 cm
Flower colour:
White
Flowering period :
AugustJulyJuneSeptember
Good intercropping partners:
BeansGarlicLettuceMarigoldNasturtium
Main harvest:
AugustOctoberSeptember
Lifecycle :
Perennial
Best germination temperature :
+25–28°c
Planting distance approx.:
40 x 40 cm
Plant family:
Solanaceae
Plant height approx.:
70cm
Seed quantity:
10
Bad intercropping partners:
CeleryCucumbersPeasPotatoesTomatoes
Scoville:
50000–100000
Location:
Sun
Indoor pre-culture (seedling stage):
AprilFebruaryJanuaryMarch
Water requirements:
High
Winter hardy up to:
+5°c
Root system :
Heart type roots
Botanical name:
capsicum frutescens
Tags

Description

The Malagueta pepper from Brazil is a close relative of the wild chili plants. The compact plants are only about 50 cm high and bear many red fruits. These will only grow 10-15 mm long and upright, as is common for capsicum frutescens varieties. The aroma is moderate but the pungency is remarkable - it sets in quick and lasts long.

Package with approx. 10 chili seeds

Cultivation and sowing: How to grow chili peppers from seed

Details: Plant description & care

Sowing & cultivation

Companion planting

Other names

Rating

Reviews: 0

  1. 5 stars 0
  2. 4 stars 0
  3. 3 stars 0
  4. 2 stars 0
  5. 1 star 0

Your review:

You have to be logged in to review products. Login

You'll find this product in the following categories

This product is available as a part of following sets
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
58.78 € *
apx. $67.16 - $67.16
selection
{"list_position":0,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (heated):' Professional' - with propagator, heating mat, matching sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001P","list_name":"setlist"}
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
Articles combined in set
Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme
25.17 € *
apx. $28.76 - $28.76
selection
{"list_position":1,"systype":"article","name":"Chili cultivation set (unheated):' Basic' with propagator, suitable sowing accessories & different varieties of chili seeds by theme","id":"MAST-001B","list_name":"setlist"}
6 relatively unknown chilli pepper varieties with outstanding aromas
Articles combined in set Reduced price
'Rare chili peppers'
9.77 € - 11.64 € *
apx. $11.16 - $13.30
selection
{"list_position":2,"systype":"article","name":"'Rare chili peppers'","id":"MA-00117","list_name":"setlist"}